Privacy Policy

Terms of Use & Privacy PolicyTerms of Use and Privacy Policy

ProperlyTreatAsthma.com has created these Terms of Use and Privacy
Policy (“Terms”) in order to set forth the principles governing your use of
the website, our information-gathering and dissemination practices,
including but not limited to such activities as product reviews, article
commentary, blogs, downloads and newsletters, among other offerings.

ProperlyTreatAsthma.com has a strong commitment to the privacy of
our users. Please note that these Terms apply only to information
collected through ProperlyTreatAsthma.com and not to information
collected offline or to information you may provide to any third-party sites
to which ProperlyTreatAsthma.com may link, except as expressly
provided herein.

Information We Collect

There are two kinds of information that ProperlyTreatAsthma.com can
obtain about you: “Anonymous Information” and “Personally Identifiable
Information.”

“Anonymous Information” consists of non-personally-identifiable data,
such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or domain, or information
about your usage on ProperlyTreatAsthma.com that is used for
administrative purposes only. For example, an IP address is a unique
string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet
Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by
its IP address. We may collect our users’ IP addresses for such
purposes as to help diagnose problems with our servers and to report
aggregate information to our advertisers, corporate affiliates and
consultants, and to third parties that perform particular services on our
behalf.We may also use the information linked to IP addresses to ban
users who violate these Terms.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally
identifies you, such as your name, street address, email address, or
telephone number. We collect such information when, for example, you
subscribe to our email newsletter or e-course.When we collect
Personally Identifiable Information from you, you will have the
opportunity to “opt in” to receive email or other digital communications
from us.  We do not provide your personally identifiable information to
any third parties except where it is required by law.  See below for
explanation of this exception.If you have submitted your personal
information to ProperlyTreatAsthma.com, you may correct, amend or
delete the Personally Identifiable Information maintained on file about
you by unsubscribing from our digital communication services such as
email.

In all cases, we will only use your information as permitted by law.
Notwithstanding any other provision of these Terms, however, we may
disclose Personally Identifiable Information to others if we are required
to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary
to
(a) comply with the law or with legal process
(b) protect and defend our rights and property
(c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site
(d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.
Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure
in such cases.

Use of “Cookies”ProperlyTreatAsthma.com uses “cookies” – data that is
transferred from ProperlyTreatAsthma.com to your hard drive for
record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to deliver content specific to
your interests. Some of the advertisements appearing on
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com are delivered by third-party ad networks. In
the course of serving advertisements, third party ad networks may place
or recognize a unique “cookie” in your browser’s cache, and may use
Anonymous Information (including date/time of the banner ad displayed,
the ad that was displayed and the IP address of the visitor) about your
visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements
about goods and services of interest to you and to collect statistical
information.

Disclosure of Information through Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner
with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer
information. In such transactions, user information may be among the
transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or all of
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com assets are sold or transferred to a third party,
customer information (including your email address) would likely be one
of the transferred business assets.

Third Party Web Sites

ProperlyTreatAsthma.com contains links to third-party Web sites not
owned or controlled by ProperlyTreatAsthma.com.
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or
the content of such third-party Web sites. Inclusion of any linked Web
site on ProperlyTreatAsthma.com does not imply or express an approval
or endorsement of the linked Web site by us, or of any of the content,
opinions, products or services provided on these Web sites. Even if an
affiliation exists between ProperlyTreatAsthma.com and a third-party
Web site, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked
sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies
and procedures. If you visit a Web site via a link from one of our Sites,
we encourage you to consult that Web site’s privacy policy before
providing any personal information, and whenever interacting with any
such Web site.

Security

ProperlyTreatAsthma.com has reasonable security measures in place to
protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our
control. Security of information communicated by or to us over the
Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over
the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that
your email, like most, if not all, unencrypted Internet communications,
may potentially be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without
your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason,
to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate
information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to
protect your personal information, ProperlyTreatAsthma.com cannot
ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.
Once we receive your transmission, we will use reasonable efforts to
ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the nature of
the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived.

Policy Regarding Minors

Children should always ask parents before providing any personal
information online. No information should be submitted to or posted on
AsthmaResistance.com by any minor (a person under 18 years of age)
without the consent of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly
provide any Personally Identifiable Information about minors, regardless
of its source, nor is this information knowingly used by
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com for any marketing or promotional purposes.
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com abides by the Children’s Online Privacy
Protection Act. In the event that we learn that we have collected
information from any child under the age of 13 without verification of
parental consent, we will delete this information from our database as
quickly as reasonably possible. If you believe that
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com has collected any information about anyone
under 13, please contact ontact@ProperlyTreatAsthma.com, Site
Administrator via postal mail or email at one of the addresses listed
below.

Financial Relationships

Please note that ProperlyTreatAsthma.com may have financial
relationships with some of the merchants/vendors mentioned on this
website. In some instances, ProperlyTreatAsthma.com may be
compensated if consumers choose to utilize the links located throughout
the content on this site and generate sales for said merchant/vendor.
These relationships extend to ProperlyTreatAsthma.com’s ‘technology
research platform’ download which allows ProperlyTreatAsthma.com to
benefit financially from transactions made by consumers using the ‘best
price search function’ of the download.

Limitation on Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, SERVICE PROVIDERS,
EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND,
UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN
CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE,
ANY SITES LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THE SITE OR SUCH
OTHER SITES OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH
THE SITE OR SUCH OTHER SITES, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT,
INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE
DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY,
PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF
REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR
ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS
OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING
NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF
FORESEEABLE.

Consent and Modifications to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy By
using ProperlyTreatAsthma.com, you signify your agreement to the
terms of these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do
not disclose any personal information through our site.
ProperlyTreatAsthma.com may modify these Terms at any time, at its
discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on this the
applicable Site. You are responsible for reviewing these terms
periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and any dispute or claim arising out of, or related to, them,
their subject matter or their formation shall be governed by and
construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of California.

Enforcement of these Terms is solely in our discretion, and failure to
enforce the Terms of Use in some instances does not constitute a
waiver of our right to enforce them in other instances.

Arbitration

Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of your use of this website
shall, upon the request of any party involved, be submitted to and settled
by binding arbitration in San Diego, California (or the closest office of
the American Arbitration Association), pursuant to the rules then in effect
of the American Arbitration Association (or at any other place or under
any other form of arbitration mutually acceptable to the parties so
involved).  Any award rendered shall be final and conclusive upon the
parties and a judgment thereon may be entered in the highest court of
the forum, State or Federal, having jurisdiction, excluding liabilities or
rights under Federal or State securities laws.  The expenses of the
arbitration shall be borne equally by the parties to the arbitration,
provided that each party shall pay for and bear the cost of its own
experts, evidence and counsel.

Severability

Should any part of these Terms be rendered or declared invalid by a
court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidation of such part or portion
of these Terms should not invalidate the remaining portions thereof, and
they shall remain in full force and effect.

Contacting Asthma ProperlyTreatAsthma.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you may contact
us at: contact@ProperlyTreatAsthma.com.